History Events & Opportunities

 

Find lectures, film screenings, and more. Scroll to bottom of page for awards, internships, and volunteer opportunities....

Events

SEPTEMBER

Thu. 9.4.14 - CCHM First Thursday: Candice Goucher, WSUV, "Food for Thought: Clark County's Food History," Clark County History Museum, 5:00pm (exhibit opening) & 7:00pm (talk)

Sat. 9.6.14 - CCHM Open House & Volunteer Recruitment, Clark County History Museum, 11:00am

Sat. 9.6.14 - WSUV 25th Anniversary Celebration, 3:00-8:00pm

Mon. 9.8.14 - David Lewis (Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde), "Two Hundred Years of Changes to Native Peoples of Western Oregon," McMenamins Kennedy School, 7:00pm

Sat. 9.13.14 - Campfires & Candlelight, Fort Vancouver NHS, 4:00-10:00pm

Sun. 9.14.14 - Lance Rhoades (Seattle Film Institute), "American Indians in Cinema: Portrayals and Participation, Onscreen and Nehind the Scene," Cathapotle Plankhouse, 2:00pm

Wed. 9.17.14 - Constitution Day Naturalization Ceremony, Fort Vancouver NHS, 11:00am

Sat. 9.27.14 - Mark Raider (University of Cincinnati), "Preaching Politics in the Progressive Era: Rabbi Stephen S. Wise in Portland, 1900-1906," Oregon Historical Society, noon

Mon. 9.29.14 - Joshua P. Howe (Reed College), "Behind the Curve: Science and Politics of Global Warming," McMenamins Kennedy School, 7:00pm

OCTOBER

Thu. 10.2.14 - CCHM First Thursday: Steven Fountain, WSUV, "Fishing with Pitchforks: An Environmental History of Salmon Creek," Clark County History Museum, 7:00pm

Mon. 10.6.14 - William Lang (Portland State University) and Greg Shine (Fort Vancouver NHS), "Exploration and the Fur Trade," McMenamins Kennedy School, 7:00pm

Sun. 10.12.14 - Jane Kirkpatrick & Gregory Nokes, "A Novel Look at Oregon's African American History," Oregon Historical Society, 2:00pm

Mon. 10.27.14 - Greg Gordon, "Economic Phoenix: A. B. Hammond, the Panic of 1893, and the Astoria and Columbia Railroad," McMenamins Kennedy School, 7:00pm


Scholarships and competitions

Western Social Science Association Student Paper Competition (deadline 1.15)  WSSA call.pdf

Center for Communal Studies Paper Prizes (deadline 1.20, click here for more info.)

History Matters: An Undergraduate Journal of Historical Research call for papers (deadline 1.28, click here for more info.)

Kathryn Davis Fellowships for Peace and Language Study (Middlebury College Summer Language Schools) (deadline 1.31, click here for more info.)

Western Historical Quarterly Graduate Editorial Fellowships (entering MA students, Utah State University) (deadline 2.1)  WHQ fellows.pdf

National Security Education Program Boren Travel Abroad Scholarships (deadline 2.10, click here for more info.)

Gilder Lehrman History Scholars (Early American history summer program in NYC) (deadline 2.15)  scholars2011.pdf

Pacific Historical Review Graduate Editorial Fellowships (entering MA students, Portland State University) (deadline 2.15) phr.2009.pdf

Ben H. Procter Student Paper Award (Southwest Social Science Association, Phi Alpha Theta members only) (deadline 2.21, click here for more info.)

Phi Alpha Theta Graydon A. Tunstall Undergraduate Student Scholarship (Europe since 1815, Phi Alpha Theta members only) (deadline 3.1, click here for more info.)

James Madison Foundation Graduate Fellowships (for current or future 7-12 social studies teachers) (deadline 3.1, click here for more info)

American Academy of Religion/Society of Biblical Literature and American Schools of Oriental Research Student Paper Competition (deadline 3.15)  AAR SBL paper comp.pdf

Society for the History of Discoveries Essay Prize (student paper competition) (deadline 3.15, click here for more info)

Edwin H. Sherman Family Prize for Undergraduate Scholarship in Force and Diplomacy (student paper competition) (deadline 3.21, click here for more info.)

WSUV Library Research Awards (deadline 4.27, click here for more info.)

Society for the History of Discoveries Student Prize Essay Contest (deadline 5.15, click here for more info.)

Phi Alpha Theta Student Paper Prizes (Phi Alpha Theta members only) (deadline 6.30, click here for more info.)

World History Association Paper Prizes (Phi Alpha Theta or World History Association members only) (deadline 6.30)  student_paper_prize.pdf

Reinhartz Transatlantic History Award (student paper award, deadline 9.1) ReinhartzAward.pdf

WSU Auvil Undergraduate Research Fellowships (deadline 9.15, click here for more info.)

Vanport Oral History Film Festival Competition (deadline 9.30.13, click here for more info.)

Ohio University Undergraduate Journal of History call for papers (deadline 10.31) OUUJH.pdf

Western Front Association Paper Prizes (US in WWI, Phi Alpha Theta members only) (deadline 12.1, click here for more info.) 

Pearson "Why Study History" Essay Contest (deadline 12.31) History_Scholarship_Rules.pdf  (2010 flyer)

 

Phi Alpha Theta History Honor Society at WSUV (click here for more info.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Internships and volunteer opportunities

[Note: Internships require specific training. HIST 427 provides skills in several facets of public history and is required for individualized placement in several local settings which may or may not be listed below. Contact Prof. Sue Peabody for more information on internship opportunities]

VOLUNTEERS & INTERNSHIPS:

• Architectural Heritage Center, Portland  (click here for more info.)

• Clark County Environmental Services (click here for more info)

• Clark County Historical Museum, Vancouver (click here for more info)

• Columbia Springs Environmental Education Center, Vancouver (click here for more info)

• First Families of Vancouver's African American Community (click here for more info.)

• Fort Vancouver Regional Library (click here for more info)

• Mount Rainier National Park (click here for more info)

• Mount Saint Helens Institute (click here for more info)

• Ridgefield Wildlife Refuge & Cathlapotle Plankhouse, Ridgefield (click here for more info)

• Salmon Creek Watershed Council, Vancouver (click here for more info)

• Steigerwald Wildlife Refuge, Washougal (click here for more info)

• Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Vancouver (click here for more info) 

• Water Resources Education Center, Vancouver (click herefor more info)

TRAINING:

• Coastal Training Program (Department of Ecology), Padilla Bay Reserve, Mt. Vernon, WA (click here for more info)

• NeighborWoods Stewards (Vancouver Parks & Recreation) (click here for more info)

• River Restoration Certification (PSU)  RRcert.pdf

• StreamTeam (Clark Public Utilities) (click here for more info)

Vancouver Peace and Justice Fair, Vancouver  VPJF volunteers.pdf